Get started2 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £367,000 is 16.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£390/sq ft) was about 191.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jun 2025
2 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 22 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 2 Brunswick Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,200
Street avg £2,957
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

22 February 2022Most recent
£315,000
+114.3%over 14 years5 October 2007
£147,000
+56.4%over 4 years31 January 2003
£94,000
+82.5%over 3 years21 December 1999
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
39 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
35 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
20 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.