Get started20 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 168% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £290,000 in November 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 26 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 20 Brunswick Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,867
Street avg £2,971
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£290,000
+147.9%over 19 years10 July 2005
£117,000
+69.7%over 4 years29 June 2001
£68,950
+83.9%over 3 years29 May 1998
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
39 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
35 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
28 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9NX
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.