Get started39 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£410/sq ft) was about 203.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £340,000 in August 2025.
39 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 29 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 39 Brunswick Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,416
Street avg £2,948
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water system upgraded
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2025Most recent
£340,000
+7.9%over 3 years13 May 2022
£315,000
+186.4%over 17 years30 July 2004
£109,995
+182.0%over 5 years6 October 1998
£39,000
+11.4%over 1 year7 February 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £320,000 (2025–2024).
35 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
20 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
28 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.