Get started35 Brunswick Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barton Hill, Bristol, Bristol (BS5 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 12.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 182.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £315,850.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
35 Brunswick Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 30 years.
£315,850
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 30 years.
35 Brunswick Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,211
Street avg £2,956
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beam Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£315,850
+27.6%over 5 years19 December 2019
£247,500
+150.0%over 16 years20 March 2003
£99,000
+73.7%over 2 years5 May 2000
£57,000
+60.6%over 3 years30 August 1996
£35,500
+54.3%over 1 year20 June 1995
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 9QN: £340,000 (2025–2024).
39 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Aug 2025
33 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
20 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
27 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
28 Brunswick Street Barton Hill Bristol
Sold Jan 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
BS5 9QH
Closest school
0.4 km
Redfield Educate Together Primary Academy. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.