Get started8 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£394/sq ft) was about 112.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
8 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2023
8 Chatsworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
8 Chatsworth Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,237
Street avg £2,886
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

1 April 2022Most recent
£250,000
+48.8%over 8 years30 January 2014
£168,000
+8.4%over 7 years7 July 2006
£155,000
+24.0%over 2 years17 November 2003
£125,000
+108.3%over 4 years27 November 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £242,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.