Get started4 Chatsworth Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £357,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2022 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Feb 2024
4 Chatsworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
4 Chatsworth Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,200
Street avg £2,938
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 January 2022Most recent
£320,000
+45.5%over 7 years13 May 2014
£220,000
+23.6%over 9 years22 June 2004
£178,000
+30.4%over 1 year27 September 2002
£136,500
+70.7%over 3 years31 March 1999
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £242,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AD
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.