Get started1 Brickyard Cottages is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
It hasn't traded since November 1997, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £461,000 sits 385.3% above the 1997 sale of £95,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£60/sq ft) was about 74.3% below the postcode norm. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Brickyard Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Brickyard Cottages has been through 6 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to permitted application 13/02781/FUL to alter doors and windows
1 Brickyard Cottages's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£461,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Brickyard Cottages is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£642
Street avg £2,656
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.3dB

Erection of a dormer bungalow and detached garage to rear (resubmission)
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 November 1997Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5UZ: £342,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
YO32 5AD
Closest school
1.2 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB