Get started1 Chatsworth Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in May 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 14.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 sits 98.3% above the 2004 sale of £174,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 15.5% below the postcode norm. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.6% per year over 6 years.
£174,950
Growth on file: 14.6% per year over 6 years.
On habitable rooms, 1 Chatsworth Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,785
Street avg £3,009
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2004Most recent
£174,950
+52.2%over 2 years26 October 2001
£114,950
+47.4%over 3 years29 June 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5UZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.