Get started33 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 29.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 64.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £198,000 in July 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
33 Chatsworth Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
33 Chatsworth Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,356
Street avg £2,930
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

12 July 2019Most recent
£198,000
+20.0%over 6 years1 February 2013
£165,000
+26.9%over 8 years30 April 2004
£130,000
+91.3%over 3 years9 June 2000
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.