Get started1 Firbank Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 sits 52.4% above the 2014 sale of £191,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 33.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2024
1 Firbank Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
First floor rear extension
1 Firbank Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 15 years.
£191,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,653
Street avg £2,749
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Melcombe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

9 July 2014Most recent
£191,000
+76.9%over 11 years22 April 2003
£108,000
+81.5%over 3 years27 August 1999
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5YJ: £230,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.