Get started11 Firbank Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5YJ). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 27.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in February 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 85 m² it's 21.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
11 Firbank Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 19 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 19 years.
11 Firbank Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,743
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Melcombe Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear (amended scheme)
Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
19 February 2019Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years11 December 2015
£190,000
+15.5%over 10 years7 July 2005
£164,500
+140.1%over 5 years1 June 2000
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5YJ: £229,950 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
0.4 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.