Get started1 Chapman Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £415,000 is 25% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 124% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £332,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£415,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 1 Chapman Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,287
Street avg £2,979
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

31 March 2021Most recent
£332,000
+44.3%over 11 years3 April 2009
£230,000
+53.4%over 6 years24 May 2002
£149,950
+71.4%over 4 years18 August 1997
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZY: £286,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
YO32 5AY
Closest school
1.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.