Get started1 Farriers Chase is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 198 m² (around 2131 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in June 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 sits 94.4% above the 2009 sale of £337,500.
1 Farriers Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Farriers Chase saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 7 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 7 years.
1 Farriers Chase is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £2,350
Floor Area
198 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strensall Camp — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

11 June 2009Most recent
£337,500
-25.0%over 3 years24 March 2006
£450,000
+58.7%over 3 years14 May 2002
£283,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5TG: £415,000 (2022–2002).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
YO32 5ST
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.