Get started7 Farriers Chase is a three-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5TG). It has a recorded floor area of 225 m² (around 2422 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 225 m² it's 27.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £550,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
7 Farriers Chase's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jan 2024
Latest sale on 7 Farriers Chase was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£559,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 7 Farriers Chase lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £2,103
Floor Area
225 m²
Street avg 193 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strensall Camp — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

21 October 2022Most recent
£550,000
+81.8%over 19 years29 November 2002
£302,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5TG: £415,000 (2015–2004).
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
YO32 5AH
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB