Get started4 Farriers Chase is a two-bedroom property in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5TG). It has council tax band F. Other recorded features include notable views, a conservatory and attached land beyond the plot. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in January 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£400,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 5 years.
24 January 2008Most recent
£400,000
+80.9%over 5 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Strensall Camp — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

30 August 2002
£221,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5TG: £450,000 (2022–2004).
YO32 5AH
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB