Get started1 Duncombe Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 114.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £255,500. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£255,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 1 Duncombe Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,645
Street avg £3,282
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2025Most recent
£255,500
+6.5%over 3 years31 May 2022
£240,000
+23.1%over 2 years29 January 2020
£195,000
+31.8%over 7 years29 June 2012
£148,000
-7.5%over 2 years2 September 2009
£160,000
+4.2%over 3 years6 January 2006
£153,500
+39.6%over 3 years29 July 2002
£109,950
+57.2%over 1 year29 June 2001
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £315,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.