Get started17 Duncombe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 84.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £335,000 in August 2024.
17 Duncombe Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 17 Duncombe Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,136
Street avg £3,328
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£335,000
+6.3%over 2 years10 December 2021
£315,000
+31.3%over 5 years24 May 2016
£240,000
+23.1%over 5 years1 June 2010
£195,000
+9.6%over 3 years6 July 2006
£178,000
+122.5%over 7 years18 December 1998
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £255,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.