Get started15 Duncombe Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it's 27.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 11 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2024 for £248,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
15 Duncombe Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£248,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
15 Duncombe Drive is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,203
Street avg £3,322
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

14 May 2024Most recent
£248,000
+96.8%over 20 years29 August 2003
£126,000
+65.8%over 3 years31 July 2000
£76,000
+31.0%over 1 year10 November 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £295,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.