Get started19 Duncombe Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £330,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Duncombe Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
19 Duncombe Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,231
Street avg £3,320
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

9 October 2023Most recent
£330,000
+61.0%over 15 years11 October 2007
£205,000
+130.3%over 6 years26 January 2001
£89,000
+8.5%over 2 years2 November 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PJ: £255,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
1.1 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.