Get started3 Chapman Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZY). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 24.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 4 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 3 Chapman Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,247
Street avg £2,989
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2020Most recent
£250,000
+32.3%over 9 years21 July 2010
£189,000
+148.5%over 5 years25 April 2005
£76,071
-11.8%over 4 years23 October 2000
£86,250
+24.0%over 3 years13 December 1996
£69,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZY: £295,000 (2023–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
YO32 5AT
Closest school
1.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.