Get started4 Chapman Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5ZY). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 is 10% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£368/sq ft) was about 169.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £400,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Chapman Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 4 Chapman Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
4 Chapman Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,960
Street avg £2,811
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Brecks Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£400,000
+39.9%over 16 years11 October 2007
£286,000
+28.5%over 4 years26 June 2003
£222,500
+131.9%over 5 years2 July 1997
£95,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5ZY: £250,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
YO32 5UZ
Closest school
1.5 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.