Get started35 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £242,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 59 m² it's 15.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 25 EPCs).
35 Chatsworth Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£242,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 35 Chatsworth Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,102
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

15 November 2024Most recent
£242,000
+29.4%over 6 years31 August 2018
£187,000
+20.6%over 6 years22 March 2012
£155,000
+3.3%over 3 years20 February 2009
£150,000
+30.4%over 5 years7 July 2003
£115,000
+71.8%over 3 years26 May 2000
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.