Get started6 Chatsworth Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 68.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £320,000 in February 2025.
6 Chatsworth Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2025
6 Chatsworth Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 6 Chatsworth Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,441
Street avg £2,926
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

12 February 2025Most recent
£320,000
+41.6%over 9 years12 October 2015
£226,000
+14.4%over 8 years4 December 2006
£197,500
+151.6%over 8 years18 November 1998
£78,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £242,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
YO32 5AS
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.