Get started18 Chatsworth Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Strensall, York, York (YO32 5PB). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 is 36.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 47.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (May 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2026. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and loft conversion with rear dormer window
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£189,995
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Chatsworth Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £2,942
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Northfields — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 May 2016Most recent
£189,995
+80.9%over 13 years31 May 2002
£105,000
+23.6%over 11 months29 June 2001
£84,950
+24.9%over 1 year16 June 2000
£68,000
+13.3%over 1 year18 December 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO32 5PB: £250,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
YO32 5YJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Robert Wilkinson Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.