Get started4 Paddock Way is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 103), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £467,000 is 19.7% above the 2020 sale price. Sold April 2020 for £390,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£390,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Paddock Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,047
Street avg £3,134
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bernard Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

28 April 2020Most recent
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8FB: £275,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.7 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 6 years
YO26 8BR
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB