Get started12 Paddock Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 102), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £430,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Paddock Way saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 6 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 12 Paddock Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,359
Street avg £3,120
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 91 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bernard Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

16 May 2025Most recent
£430,000
+2.4%over 3 years4 April 2022
£420,000
+6.3%over 2 years8 November 2019
£394,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8FB: £275,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 6 years
YO26 8AJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.