Get started1 Hughlings Close is a detached house in Green Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8FL). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on gas: bulk lpg.
At 144 m² it's 27.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 57 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £539,000 is 10% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 15.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £490,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Hughlings Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,403
Street avg £4,736
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 113 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Bay Horse Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

11 June 2021Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8FL: £399,995 (2024–2022).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
YO26 8AL
Closest school
0.3 km
Green Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB