Get startedInchmarlo is a detached house in Cattal, York, York (YO26 8DX). It has a recorded floor area of 216 m² (around 2325 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 216 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (171 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £705,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Inchmarlo sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on Inchmarlo was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£722,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£705,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Inchmarlo is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,264
Street avg £3,023
Floor Area
216 m²
Street avg 192 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cattal Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

14 January 2021Most recent
£705,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8DX: £510,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
YO26 8FL
Closest school
2.3 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB