Get startedBrookside is a property in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BX).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £394,000 in September 2018.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history at Brookside is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Felling of 3no. Norway Spruce trees within Kirk Hammerton Conservation Area.
Brookside changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£394,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 4 years.
28 September 2018Most recent
£394,000
+7.2%over 1 yearRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Felling of 1 Apple tree within Kirk Hammerton Conservation Area.
7 July 2017
£367,500
+29.6%over 2 years11 September 2014
£283,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BX: £435,000 (2024–2017).
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.