Get startedElmsland House is a property in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BX). It has council tax band G.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a porch, partial demolition and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £850,000 in November 2024.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey
Demolition of outbuilding and porch and erection of single storey extension and canopy.
Latest sale on Elmsland House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£850,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
12 November 2024Most recent
£850,000
+415.2%over 27 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Dismantle 1 Almond tree in Kirk Hammerton Conservation Area.
11 April 1997
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BX: £425,000 (2023–2017).
Closest school
0.4 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB