Get started1 West Poplars is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kirk Hammerton, York, York (YO26 8BX). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 23.5% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in February 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 West Poplars's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 15 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for 1 West Poplars runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,607
Street avg £2,010
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2017Most recent
£425,000
+27.8%over 6 years16 February 2010
£332,500
+2.3%over 3 years23 August 2006
£325,000
+22.2%over 3 years17 April 2003
£266,000
+54.7%over 1 year17 October 2001
£172,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 8BX: £435,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 12.7 t/year
YO26 8DJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kirk Hammerton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.