Get startedThe Paddock is a five-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £716,000 is 10.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold March 2021 for £650,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
The Paddock's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Variation of Condition 1 (Approved Plans) of Planning Permission 16/05220/REM to allow for alterations to approved plans.
Latest sale on The Paddock was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 23 years.
£650,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, The Paddock stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,475
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

15 March 2021Most recent
£650,000
+64.6%over 17 years19 December 2003
£395,000
+186.2%over 5 years16 January 1998
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QN: £375,000 (2022–2003).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO26 7QB
Closest school
1.0 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.