Get started1 Fleet Lane is a detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft). The latest certificate (October 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 25.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £750,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Fleet Lane ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A tree works application was refused at 1 Fleet Lane in 2021.
Fell 1no. Silver Birch tree (T1) within Tree Preservation Order 30/2021 and replace with suitable specimen.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£818,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Fleet Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,054
Street avg £3,290
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Driving Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Removal of dead wood, thin vigorous epicormic by 10% and reduce lateral canopy by no more than 0.5m to reduce suppression of adjacent tree and enhance the natural form on 1 no. Apple Tree (T4 as on submitted plan) within Tree Preservation Order 30/2021.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 January 2021Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QD: £385,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 5 years
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB