Get started27 Fleet Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2022 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
At 88 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £350,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£350,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 27 Fleet Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,977
Street avg £3,296
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Driving Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2022Most recent
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QD: £385,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
YO26 7SD
Closest school
0.7 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB