Get started1 Kendal Lane is a property in Tockwith, York, York (YO26 7QN). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Kendal Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£308,500
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 8 years.
4 September 2007Most recent
£308,500
+198.1%over 8 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Ralph Garth — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

31 March 1999
£103,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 7QN: £420,000 (2022–2003).
Closest school
1.0 km
Tockwith Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB