Get started17 Calder Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in January 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £548,000 sits 66.1% above the 2015 sale of £330,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 150 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 16 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 17 Calder Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £2,526
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2015Most recent
£330,000
+8.2%over 1 year22 September 2014
£305,000
+106.1%over 13 years2 March 2001
£148,000
+8.0%over 1 year14 December 1999
£136,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 6HJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.