Get started22 Calder Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£362/sq ft) was about 129.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £300,000 — fresh data.
Price for 22 Calder Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 27 years.
22 Calder Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,896
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 October 2025Most recent
£300,000
+16.3%over 4 years27 November 2020
£258,000
+38.3%over 6 years30 April 2014
£186,500
+15.5%over 9 years20 August 2004
£161,500
+130.7%over 5 years30 October 1998
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.