Get started10 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2024 for £415,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and infill of front porch
10 Calder Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
On co₂ emissions, 10 Calder Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,320
Street avg £2,488
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

20 June 2024Most recent
£415,000
+75.1%over 19 years15 July 2004
£237,000
+73.0%over 2 years7 September 2001
£137,000
+41.2%over 3 years30 June 1998
£97,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £377,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
YO26 6JH
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.