Get started9 Calder Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £422,500 in July 2024.
9 Calder Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 9 Calder Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 25 years.
£422,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Calder Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,739
Street avg £2,474
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (30 kWp) and Solar water heating installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 July 2024Most recent
£422,500
+111.3%over 19 years27 August 2004
£200,000
+68.8%over 3 years22 August 2001
£118,500
+20.9%over 2 years30 June 1999
£97,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £377,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 6HY
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.