Get started16 Calder Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Nether Poppleton, York, York (YO26 6RG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced York HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£339/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £317,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Calder Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
16 Calder Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 24 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 24 years.
EPC Rating for 16 Calder Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,644
Street avg £2,477
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kyle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear
18 October 2022Most recent
£317,000
+29.4%over 5 years1 August 2017
£245,000
+66.7%over 13 years3 June 2004
£147,000
+98.6%over 5 years18 December 1998
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in YO26 6RG: £400,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
YO26 6HP
Closest school
0.3 km
Manor Church of England Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.