Get started210 Ince Green Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2016) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 sits 53.2% above the 2017 sale of £126,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 21.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 9 years ago, in April 2017.
210 Ince Green Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 10 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 10 years.
EPC Rating for 210 Ince Green Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,059
Street avg £991
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Christopher Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 April 2017Most recent
£126,000
+13.0%over 9 years19 September 2007
£111,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RJ: £128,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
WN3 4JP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB