Get started1 Canal Cottages is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wigan (WN3 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 133% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 4 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £207,000 in June 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Canal Cottages ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
1 Canal Cottages changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£207,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
1 Canal Cottages outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,134
Street avg £992
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2023Most recent
£207,000
+29.4%over 1 year29 April 2022
£160,000
+30.6%over 6 years6 November 2015
£122,500
-1.2%over 3 years25 May 2012
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4EH: £90,000 (2019–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
WN3 4FJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.