Get started5 Canal Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wigan (WN3 4EH). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in September 2015.
5 Canal Cottages sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 5 Canal Cottages was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 13 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 13 years.
5 Canal Cottages is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,394
Street avg £1,177
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pottery Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Wigan and Leigh College. 31 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.1dB

9 September 2015Most recent
£230,000
+202.6%over 12 years25 October 2002
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4EH: £122,500 (2023–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WN3 4JP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.