Get started1 Alverton Court is a four-bedroom detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £301,000 is 40% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 15.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £215,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Alverton Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jul 2024
1 Alverton Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 11 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 11 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1 Alverton Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,991
Street avg £1,807
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Henry Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

8 February 2019Most recent
£215,000
+16.2%over 2 years16 September 2016
£185,000
+18.6%over 1 year30 April 2015
£156,000
-20.0%over 7 years28 September 2007
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JA: £210,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
WN3 4NZ
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.