Get started1 Church Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 10% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 94.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £140,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 1 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 17 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 1 Church Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,628
Street avg £1,008
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ince (Manchester) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£140,000
+47.4%over 4 years27 November 2020
£95,000
+30.1%over 5 years2 October 2015
£73,000
+4.3%over 7 years14 January 2008
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RF: £103,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
WN3 4JG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.