Get started6 Church Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RF). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.3% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 119.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £128,500 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
6 Church Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£128,500
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
6 Church Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,785
Street avg £996
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ince (Manchester) Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.5 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2025Most recent
£128,500
+36.7%over 2 years17 February 2023
£94,000
+40.3%over 1 year30 April 2021
£67,000
+1.5%over 11 years9 March 2010
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RF: £103,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WN3 4JR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.