Get started218 Ince Green Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£117/sq ft) was about 38.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £128,000 in February 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
218 Ince Green Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 4 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 4 years.
218 Ince Green Lane is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,255
Street avg £977
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Christopher Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

4 February 2022Most recent
£128,000
+82.9%over 3 years22 June 2018
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4RJ: £117,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
WN3 4UP
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB