Get started47 Redbrook Road is an end-of-terrace house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 25.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£219/sq ft) was about 105.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2023 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 47 Redbrook Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,353
Street avg £1,699
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2023Most recent
£120,000
+11.1%over 2 years23 October 2020
£108,000
+12.5%over 4 years12 February 2016
£96,000
+100.2%over 16 years13 September 1999
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £151,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.