Get started53 Redbrook Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ince, Wigan, Wigan (WN3 4JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Wigan HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 139.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £160,000 in May 2025. At 59 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (51 m² median across 45 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2025
53 Redbrook Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£172,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
53 Redbrook Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,712
Street avg £1,686
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lancaster Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Britannia Bridge Primary School. 27 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

12 May 2025Most recent
£160,000
+30.6%over 9 years22 October 2015
£122,500
+2.1%over 8 years29 June 2007
£119,950
+33.4%over 2 years20 May 2005
£89,950
+80.1%over 5 years23 July 1999
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN3 4JQ: £142,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
WN3 4UN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.