Get started11 Linden Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4HD). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 821 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,164/sq ft) was about 146.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (28 m² across 51 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2018 for £955,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Linden Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jun 2020
Price for 11 Linden Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£933,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 22 years.
£955,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 22 years.
11 Linden Gardens outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,525
Street avg £9,035
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 40 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Palace Gardens Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

23 November 2018Most recent
£955,000
+41.5%over 7 years1 February 2011
£675,000
+80.0%over 5 years9 December 2005
£375,000
+11.9%over 5 years31 October 2000
£335,000
+139.3%over 1 year26 July 1999
£140,000
-38.3%7 April 1999
£227,000
+37.6%over 2 years27 September 1996
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4HD: £926,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
W2 4LZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Fox Primary School. 80 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.